SYNC Industries Collection Notice

This Collection Notice sets out the matters described in Australian Privacy Principle (APP) 5.2 (as part of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) as they relate to Sync Building Systems Pty Ltd trading as SYNC Industries (SYNC Industries) when we collect personal information about you.

 

 

  1. Purpose of Collection

We collect your personal information primarily to:

 

  • provide you with the goods, services and information that you request from us;
  • provide you with information about SYNC Industries’ products and services;
  • suggest SYNC Industries products and services to you; and
  • otherwise manage our relationship with you.

 

If you are a Supplier, we will collect your personal information primarily to contact you for business purposes and manage our relationship with you or your organisation.

 

If it is reasonable to expect that we would use or disclose your personal information for purposes which are related to the above primary purposes, we may also use or disclose your personal information to:

 

  • assist you with enquiries or complaints;
  • develop and improve our client service and relationships;
  • promote, advertise and market any of our products and services, including to invite you to events or activities hosted by SYNC Industries;
  • to comply with our legal obligations (including to comply with any law or any lawful request of a law enforcement agency or government authority), resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our clients and enforce our agreements with third parties such as your employer;
  • for internal marketing reporting purposes;
  • inform you of developments at SYNC Industries and other services that we can provide.

 

We may use information collected through our website or from third party website analytics providers for the purpose of measuring the success of our marketing strategy and ensuring that our marketing delivers only relevant content to you.

 

Direct Marketing

 

We may use your name, email address and telephone number for direct marketing purposes. Where possible, we will provide you with a choice to opt-out of any of our marketing communications. We will respect your request to decline to receive these marketing communications.

 

 

2. Type of personal information collected and consequences if personal information is not collected

 

If you are the owner or tenant of a Property, we may collect the following information about you:

 

  • name;
  • address (and Property address);
  • email address;
  • telephone number and other contact details; and
  • details about you to assist in managing our relationship with you.

 

If you are a Supplier we may also collect details about the business that you represent.

 

If you are a Candidate, we may also collect details about you to assist with the recruitment process. We may collect this information from you directly, or from a recruiter.

 

In addition to the information set out above, when you make an enquiry about a Property and/or services (including on our Website), provide us with feedback, asked to be placed on one of our mailing lists, or supply goods or services to SYNC Industries, we may also collect and hold details of the products or services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries.

 

For each visitor to our Website, we may also collect the following non-personally identifiable information using third party website analytics providers:

 

  • browser type, version and language;
  • operating system;
  • pages viewed while browsing the Websites; and
  • page access times and referring website address.

 

If you do not provide the necessary personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products, services or information that you have requested from us.

 

 

3. How we collect personal information

 

In the course of providing you with products and services, SYNC Industries collects personal information in a variety of ways. Unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly. In some cases however, we will collect information about you from a third party. For example, if you are:

 

  • the owner of an apartment or commercial premises that contains a SYNC bathroom pod (Property), we may collect personal information about you from the developer for your Property, or from the real estate agent or property manager that is managing your Property; or

 

At the time of collection, or as soon as practicable after we have collected it, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to notify you of the collection and of any matters relevant to the collection, unless it is obvious from the circumstances that you would know or would expect us to have the information.

 

SYNC Industries may collect personal information about you when you:

 

  • purchase a SYNC pod;
  • make a complaint or lodge a report about a defect in your pod;
  • engage with our business and its employees in the course of receiving products or services from us;
  • visit our website syncindustries.com.au;
  • make an enquiry about our products or services (including through our social media channels or website);
  • apply as a candidate for a position of employment with SYNC Industries (Candidate);
  • asked to be placed on one of our mailing lists; and
  • supply goods or services to SYNC Industries.

 

If you are a real estate agent, specialist trade supplier, or another third party supplier of products or services to SYNC Industries (Supplier), we may also collect personal information about you from your employer or the contractor to whom you provide goods or services.

 

 

4.Sharing of your personal information

 

If you are the owner or tenant of a Property, we may disclose your personal information to:

 

  • the real estate agent or property manager that is managing your Property;
  • the developer or builder of your Property;
  • third party suppliers of specialist trade services;
  • external providers of services that we may use to operate our business and manage our business systems (for example, this may include file storage service providers, database and mailing service providers, marketing service providers; couriers and/or freight service providers, printers, call centres, providers of payment processing services and IT technicians who may need access when providing on-site support (although it is our practice for them to work under supervision);
  • our professional advisors and agents.

 

If you are a Supplier, we may disclose your personal information to your employer, colleagues or the contractor to whom you provide services.

 

If you make an enquiry through our website that is established for a Property, we may provide your personal information to our leasing agents that we are engaged in relation to that Property.

 

We may disclose your personal information to these third parties so that they can assist us with providing the best possible service to you or your employer.

 

Those third parties will be permitted to access only the personal information they need to deliver the service to SYNC Industries or to you. SYNC Industries takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

We are not likely to disclose information to overseas recipients unless it is with your consent, or the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

 

The privacy and collection practices of entities to which we disclose personal information are governed by their own privacy policies and collection notices.

 

We will not otherwise disclose information about you unless the disclosure:

 

  • is required or authorised by law; or
  • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

 

 

5. Privacy Policy

 

SYNC Industries understands that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. For these reasons, we place a high priority on the security of the personal information that we hold. SYNC Industries has developed a Privacy Policy to inform you of how we manage your personal information and maintain its integrity and security.

 

SYNC Industries’ Privacy Policy is available for you to access on our Website and can be accessed here https://www.sync.industries/terms-and-conditions/.

 

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access the personal information that we hold about you and seek the correction of such information, if you believe it to be incorrect.

 

The Privacy Policy also contains information about how you may complain about a breach of the APPs and how we will deal with such a complaint.

 

 

6.Contact Us

 

Our contact details in respect of any issues in relation to privacy are:

Telephone: + 61 3 8329 4111

Email: info@sync.industries

Post Attn:  Privacy Officer

SYNC Industries

55 Leakes Road Laverton North VIC 3026

Contact Us

To enquire about a project consultation or to stay informed about SYNC, please fill in your details.

Contact Us

To enquire about a project consultation or to stay informed about SYNC, please fill in your details.